PEOPLE WHO ARE VIOLENT TO ANIMALS RARELY STOP THERE!

Friday, January 20, 2012

Well look at that.....

Since it looks like a great chance of having a lot of spare time to do some crosstitching soon I acquired a few new patterns ( what the heck was I thinking?), but with the great possibility of being jobless soon as I have once again stuck to things that my father has taught me, I felt a need for this. (Yeah right lol). My dad was a stickler for principles and that has definitely rubbed of on me, sometimes I stick to principles even so doing that is not in my very best interest, well it is and it isn't. So this morning I stuck once again to my principle and even though the consequence could be one of job loss, I am not willing to change my opinion and my conviction on the topic at hand. As the famous saying goes " one person can't do everything, but everybody can do something" and that's what I have done, and as long everybody thinks I can't do anything about things, that's how it always will be. You  have to be the change that you want to see, and while I understand that circumstances dictate a lot of times what you do and can afford to do, for me being more true to myself and have my own self respect is more important than a job, a friendship etc.Life goes on no matter what and when one door closes another will open sooner or later. Have I taken a big risk this morning, damn right I have, can I afford the possible consequences, not at all. But once the initial shock of "omg I can't believe I just did that" was over, I actually felt better and a huge relief. Having an ex-husband ( not mine lol) giving you very much support and encouragement has made things a little clearer too of what I felt in my heart all along and what I needed to do, sometimes people need to just give you a little extra push and other times a damn hit with the proverbial "post" doesn't do a damn thing for you, so in the end, you do the things  you do on  your terms, on your time....and it was time to do this. 

5 comments:

jayne@~an eye for threads~ said...

atta girl

Shari said...

oh my!!!!! That moose & cardinal jumped right out at me!!!! Get stitching....I wanna see it stitched!!!!! I have fought buying that one myself!

Trina said...

You stick to your convictions and you have to do what is right for you! You are so much stronger than you think!

Way to go and love the new stash!!!

Tammy said...

Oh Martina we could have a stitch contest again with the snowman lol There is actually a sal starting in March for them (I still have to get the rest of the patterns) her website is http://veronicaoyh.blogspot.com/2011/11/come-join-us.html

if your intrested

Tracey said...

What a wonderful assortment of patterns! The snowmen are so cute, and the moose and cardinal... all I can say is WOW!!

Enjoy, and have fun stitching :^)